PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

ABOUT US

The Company SERMAC S.R.L. (Hereinafter “Ser.mac”), with registered office in Via Zavaglia, 415 – z.i. Pievesestina – 47522 Cesena (FC), in carrying out its activity, places the maximum attention to respecting the security and confidentiality of the personal data of their users and, therefore, conforms to the principles of lawfulness, correctness and transparency provided for by European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

In all cases in which Ser.mac may be Data Controller and/or Data Processor of the personal data collected from its users, these data subjects many contact the company to exercise their rights pursuant to GDPR by writing to the email: info@sermac.org.

WHICH DATA CAN BE COLLECTED

The following categories of personal data may be collected:

contact data: information pertaining to name, location and date of birth, tax code, address, telephone number, mobile number, email and other;
interests: information you provide to us regarding your interests, including the products you are interested in;
use of the website: information relative to the means with which you use the site, open or forward our communications, including the information collected through cookies (you can find our policy regarding Cookies here).

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

Ser.mac collects and processes personal data in the following circumstances:

if you register to our website (www.sermac.org);
to purchase our products;
if you respond to our marketing campaigns, by filling out a contact form, entering your data through one of our websites or at trade fairs and events.
Please help us to keep your personal data updated, telling us about any change.

If you provide personal data on behalf of someone else, you must be sure that they have viewed this Privacy Policy prior to providing the data.

FOR WHICH PURPOSES ARE PERSONAL DATA USED

Providing data is necessary to manage relations with users and in default of this it will not be possible for Ser.mac to proceed. The conditions for the processing of personal data are listed below.

Establishing and executing contractual relations and the subsequent obligations, including communications pertaining to services (for example, to carry out purchase orders): Ser.mac may process contact data for the purpose of establishing and executing contractual relationships, to provide required services and for feedback regarding reports and claims. Additionally, you can use contact data, the email address in particular, to provide information relative to the service;
the operational management and its purposes are strictly connected to access the website, specifically its reserved areas: Ser.mac collects contact data and website use data to allow you to access your personal area for the purposes of: (1) downloading from the personal area documents relative to services purchased; (2) initiating other requests carried out through the website;
marketing to respond to your needs and to provide promotional offers that are also in line with your preferences: Ser.mac may process contact data for marketing and advertising purposes, aimed at providing information regarding sales promotions initiatives, through automatic contact procedures (email, SMS and other messaging tools). Additionally, it may process contact data and other personal data provided to send commercial communications;
in compliance with legally binding requirements in fulfilment of legal obligations, regulations or measures of the legal authority, as well as to defend its rights in judicial proceedings: Ser.mac collects your contact data to comply with legal requirements and/or to defend its rights in judicial proceedings.

HOW WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA SAFE

Ser.mac uses all security measures necessary to improve the protection and maintenance of the security, integrity and accessibility of your personal data. All personal data are stored on our protected servers (or appropriately stored paper copies) or on those of our suppliers and commercial partners, and they are accessible and usable based on our standards and our security policies (or equivalent standards for our suppliers or commercial partners).

Only those responsible for the processing, duly authorised employees, as well as any externally appointed person responsible for the processing, who provide support in providing services (suppliers and/or commercial partners) can have access to the personal data.

FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE THE INFORMATION

We store your personal data only for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected or for any other legitimate purpose, in any case not more than 10 years from when the data was collected. We limit access to personal data only to those who need to use the information for the purposes in accordance with this policy. The data that are no longer necessary or for which there no longer is a legal basis for the relative storing are irreversibly anonymised or safely destroyed.

RIGHTS ON THE MATTER OF DATA PROTECTION

By writing to info@sermac.org the user can exercise their rights listed below:

access to the personal data;
rectification of the data in our possession;
erasure of any data for which we have no judicial right to the processing;
restriction of the manner in which we process the personal data, in the limitations provided for by the law regulating the protection of personal data;
objection to the processing where provided for by applicable law;
revocation of consent, in the case in which the processing requires consent;
portability, having a copy of the personal data you provided.
The user may, also, have the right to lodge a complaint pursuant to article 77 of the GDPR to the supervisory authority based on the user’s habitual residence, place of work or place where the infringement of the user’s right took place; for Italy the Supervisory Authority for the protection of personal data can be contacted through the website www.garanteprivacy.it.

Hai bisogno di assistenza o consulenza?

Siamo qua per consigliarti, offrirti chiarimenti e supporto tecnico.
Compila il seguente modulo con i tuoi dati per richiedere le informazioni di cui hai bisogno, il nostro personale qualificato ti risponderà al più presto.

Do you need assistance or advice?

We are here to advise you, offer you clarifications and technical support. Fill out the following form with your details to request the information you need, our qualified staff will answer you as soon as possible.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Chiudi

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Chiudi